81 enriched SWE postings in 2026-W44. Share = postings mentioning the technology ÷ that number — postings still awaiting enrichment are excluded from the denominator, so a processing backlog cannot depress every share at once. The chart shows the top 15; the table in section 3 lists the top 30.
| Technology | Share | Change | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|
| azure | 25.9% | +7.8pp | 21 |
| aws | 25.9% | +3.1pp | 21 |
| Technology | Share | Change | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|
| linux | 13.6% | -8.1pp | 11 |
| python | 16.0% | -5.3pp | 13 |
Change is in percentage points of share, not relative percent: a technology going from 1 to 3 postings would otherwise read as +200% and top the board. Boards consider every technology above the bar, not only the 30 the table below shows.
Premium compares the median advertised monthly salary of postings mentioning a technology against the overall median, over the trailing 90 days. Baseline: S$7250, the median of 787 postings advertising a monthly range — medians pin the unit so the figures are comparable. Separately, 100.0% of SWE postings state pay at all (787 of 787, in any unit); the rest hide it, and no figure here describes them. Entry-friendly is computed over the same 90-day window. Premium mixes seniority in (senior roles name more infrastructure); pick an experience band above to compare within one. Entry-friendly = the share of postings mentioning the technology that ask for at most 2 years' experience, or are Intern/Junior roles with no stated requirement. The table lists the top 30 technologies by postings.
| Technology | Kind | Postings | Share | Salary premium | Entry-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aws | cloud | 21 | 25.9% | +10.3% | 0.0% |
| azure | cloud | 21 | 25.9% | +3.4% | 0.0% |
| python | language | 13 | 16.0% | +13.8% | 0.0% |
| linux | tool | 11 | 13.6% | +13.8% | 0.0% |
| google-cloud | cloud | 8 | 9.9% | +10.3% | 0.0% |
| java | language | 4 | 4.9% | -3.4% | 0.0% |
| shell | language | 4 | 4.9% | +20.7% | 0.0% |
| ansible | tool | 2 | 2.5% | +3.4% | 0.0% |
| kubernetes | tool | 2 | 2.5% | +10.3% | 0.0% |
| llm | ai | 2 | 2.5% | +37.9% | 0.0% |
| cloudflare | cloud | 1 | 1.2% | —(n=19) | 0.0% |
| javascript | language | 1 | 1.2% | —(n=17) | 0.0% |
| kibana | tool | 1 | 1.2% | —(n=10) | 0.0% |
| machine-learning | ai | 1 | 1.2% | —(n=16) | 0.0% |
| rag | ai | 1 | 1.2% | —(n=8) | 0.0% |
| sql | language | 1 | 1.2% | +24.1% | 0.0% |
These are MyCareersFuture's own skill tags — the competencies the employer filled in on the form, over the trailing 90 days (2026-08-08 → 2026-11-05) across 787 postings. They are not the technology ranking above: languages and frameworks appear only in the free-text description, which is why this system reads it separately. "Must-have" is the share of postings listing the tag that marked it essential rather than desirable — a tag that is everywhere but rarely essential is table stakes, one that is usually essential is a filter someone is applying.
| Skill | Postings | Share | Marked must-have |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cybersecurity | 224 | 28.5% | 24.6% |
| Computer Science | 200 | 25.4% | 1.0% |
| CISSP | 176 | 22.4% | 7.4% |
| Cyber Security | 174 | 22.1% | 14.4% |
| Security Operations | 149 | 18.9% | 18.1% |
| Network Security | 133 | 16.9% | 15.8% |
| Information Technology | 122 | 15.5% | 8.2% |
| Cyberark | 114 | 14.5% | 44.7% |
| Certifications | 102 | 13.0% | 1.0% |
| Vulnerability Assessment | 98 | 12.5% | 10.2% |
| Cybersecurity Framework Application | 97 | 12.3% | 7.2% |
| SIEM | 96 | 12.2% | 61.5% |
| IAM | 94 | 11.9% | 6.4% |
| Networking | 92 | 11.7% | 2.2% |
| Threat and Vulnerability Management | 92 | 11.7% | 20.7% |