56 enriched SWE postings in 2026-W44. Share = postings mentioning the technology ÷ that number — postings still awaiting enrichment are excluded from the denominator, so a processing backlog cannot depress every share at once. The chart shows the top 15; the table in section 3 lists the top 30.
No technology cleared the momentum bar this week (10+ postings under this lens): with counts that thin, a share delta would read noise as trend, so the boards stay empty rather than calling the market flat.
Premium compares the median advertised monthly salary of postings mentioning a technology against the overall median, over the trailing 90 days. Baseline: S$4850, the median of 521 postings advertising a monthly range — medians pin the unit so the figures are comparable. Separately, 100.0% of SWE postings state pay at all (521 of 521, in any unit); the rest hide it, and no figure here describes them. Entry-friendly is computed over the same 90-day window. Premium mixes seniority in (senior roles name more infrastructure); pick an experience band above to compare within one. Entry-friendly = the share of postings mentioning the technology that ask for at most 2 years' experience, or are Intern/Junior roles with no stated requirement. The table lists the top 30 technologies by postings.
| Technology | Kind | Postings | Share | Salary premium | Entry-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| linux | tool | 6 | 10.7% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| python | language | 5 | 8.9% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| aws | cloud | 3 | 5.4% | +11.3% | 100.0% |
| go | language | 3 | 5.4% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| java | language | 3 | 5.4% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| shell | language | 3 | 5.4% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| azure | cloud | 2 | 3.6% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| csharp | language | 2 | 3.6% | +18.6% | 100.0% |
| cpp | language | 1 | 1.8% | —(n=6) | 100.0% |
| google-cloud | cloud | 1 | 1.8% | —(n=17) | 100.0% |
| kubernetes | tool | 1 | 1.8% | —(n=11) | 100.0% |
| rust | language | 1 | 1.8% | —(n=2) | 100.0% |
These are MyCareersFuture's own skill tags — the competencies the employer filled in on the form, over the trailing 90 days (2026-08-08 → 2026-11-05) across 521 postings. They are not the technology ranking above: languages and frameworks appear only in the free-text description, which is why this system reads it separately. "Must-have" is the share of postings listing the tag that marked it essential rather than desirable — a tag that is everywhere but rarely essential is table stakes, one that is usually essential is a filter someone is applying.
| Skill | Postings | Share | Marked must-have |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 279 | 53.6% | 0.7% |
| Networking | 188 | 36.1% | 1.1% |
| Information Technology | 164 | 31.5% | 1.8% |
| Cybersecurity Framework Application | 160 | 30.7% | 0.0% |
| CISSP | 132 | 25.3% | 1.5% |
| Network Security | 132 | 25.3% | 6.1% |
| Computer Science | 108 | 20.7% | 0.0% |
| Vulnerability Assessment | 101 | 19.4% | 7.9% |
| Cybersecurity | 96 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Penetration Testing | 94 | 18.0% | 5.3% |
| Security Operations | 94 | 18.0% | 4.3% |
| IT Security Operations | 71 | 13.6% | 0.0% |
| Deployment | 62 | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| Microsoft Word | 61 | 11.7% | 0.0% |
| Recruitment | 61 | 11.7% | 0.0% |