179 enriched SWE postings in 2026-W44. Share = postings mentioning the technology ÷ that number — postings still awaiting enrichment are excluded from the denominator, so a processing backlog cannot depress every share at once. The chart shows the top 15; the table in section 3 lists the top 30.
| Technology | Share | Change | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|
| aws | 19.6% | +2.7pp | 35 |
| azure | 15.6% | +2.3pp | 28 |
| java | 6.7% | +0.5pp | 12 |
| linux | 15.6% | +0.1pp | 28 |
| google-cloud | 8.9% | +0.0pp | 16 |
| Technology | Share | Change | Postings |
|---|---|---|---|
| python | 14.5% | -2.0pp | 26 |
| shell | 5.6% | -2.0pp | 10 |
Change is in percentage points of share, not relative percent: a technology going from 1 to 3 postings would otherwise read as +200% and top the board. Boards consider every technology above the bar, not only the 30 the table below shows.
Premium compares the median advertised monthly salary of postings mentioning a technology against the overall median, over the trailing 90 days. Baseline: S$7000, the median of 1699 postings advertising a monthly range — medians pin the unit so the figures are comparable. Separately, 100.0% of SWE postings state pay at all (1699 of 1699, in any unit); the rest hide it, and no figure here describes them. Entry-friendly is computed over the same 90-day window. Premium mixes seniority in (senior roles name more infrastructure); pick an experience band above to compare within one. Entry-friendly = the share of postings mentioning the technology that ask for at most 2 years' experience, or are Intern/Junior roles with no stated requirement. The table lists the top 30 technologies by postings.
| Technology | Kind | Postings | Share | Salary premium | Entry-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aws | cloud | 35 | 19.6% | +21.4% | 10.0% |
| azure | cloud | 28 | 15.6% | +14.3% | 9.8% |
| linux | tool | 28 | 15.6% | +14.3% | 20.3% |
| python | language | 26 | 14.5% | +25.0% | 16.6% |
| google-cloud | cloud | 16 | 8.9% | +28.6% | 11.2% |
| java | language | 12 | 6.7% | +14.3% | 28.6% |
| shell | language | 10 | 5.6% | +25.0% | 21.2% |
| kubernetes | tool | 7 | 3.9% | +28.6% | 14.3% |
| go | language | 6 | 3.4% | +28.6% | 57.1% |
| ansible | tool | 4 | 2.2% | +17.9% | 3.4% |
| sql | language | 3 | 1.7% | +32.1% | 9.3% |
| terraform | tool | 3 | 1.7% | +28.6% | 5.7% |
| csharp | language | 2 | 1.1% | -17.9% | 78.6% |
| javascript | language | 2 | 1.1% | +50.0% | 17.1% |
| kibana | tool | 2 | 1.1% | —(n=16) | 0.0% |
| llm | ai | 2 | 1.1% | +35.7% | 11.4% |
| rust | language | 2 | 1.1% | —(n=9) | 22.2% |
| spring | framework | 2 | 1.1% | —(n=5) | 0.0% |
| cloudflare | cloud | 1 | 0.6% | +17.9% | 8.0% |
| cpp | language | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=17) | 35.3% |
| docker | tool | 1 | 0.6% | +5.0% | 20.9% |
| kafka | tool | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=11) | 0.0% |
| machine-learning | ai | 1 | 0.6% | +12.1% | 18.5% |
| mssql | database | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=14) | 0.0% |
| nodejs | language | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=5) | 20.0% |
| rag | ai | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=12) | 0.0% |
| spark | framework | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=1) | 0.0% |
| typescript | language | 1 | 0.6% | —(n=5) | 0.0% |
These are MyCareersFuture's own skill tags — the competencies the employer filled in on the form, over the trailing 90 days (2026-08-08 → 2026-11-05) across 1699 postings. They are not the technology ranking above: languages and frameworks appear only in the free-text description, which is why this system reads it separately. "Must-have" is the share of postings listing the tag that marked it essential rather than desirable — a tag that is everywhere but rarely essential is table stakes, one that is usually essential is a filter someone is applying.
| Skill | Postings | Share | Marked must-have |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 491 | 28.9% | 7.1% |
| CISSP | 456 | 26.8% | 8.1% |
| Cybersecurity | 414 | 24.4% | 19.3% |
| Computer Science | 394 | 23.2% | 0.5% |
| Security Operations | 342 | 20.1% | 10.8% |
| Network Security | 329 | 19.4% | 11.6% |
| Information Technology | 318 | 18.7% | 4.1% |
| Cybersecurity Framework Application | 284 | 16.7% | 4.6% |
| Networking | 284 | 16.7% | 1.4% |
| Vulnerability Assessment | 233 | 13.7% | 9.0% |
| Cyberark | 222 | 13.1% | 39.2% |
| Penetration Testing | 209 | 12.3% | 6.2% |
| SIEM | 208 | 12.2% | 46.2% |
| Cybersecurity Engineering | 187 | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Enterprise Security Solutions | 178 | 10.5% | 10.1% |