10 enriched SWE postings in 2026-W44. Share = postings mentioning the technology ÷ that number — postings still awaiting enrichment are excluded from the denominator, so a processing backlog cannot depress every share at once. The chart shows the top 15; the table in section 3 lists the top 30.
No technology cleared the momentum bar this week (10+ postings under this lens): with counts that thin, a share delta would read noise as trend, so the boards stay empty rather than calling the market flat.
Premium compares the median advertised monthly salary of postings mentioning a technology against the overall median, over the trailing 90 days. Baseline: S$7250, the median of 184 postings advertising a monthly range — medians pin the unit so the figures are comparable. Separately, 100.0% of SWE postings state pay at all (184 of 184, in any unit); the rest hide it, and no figure here describes them. Entry-friendly is computed over the same 90-day window. Premium mixes seniority in (senior roles name more infrastructure); pick an experience band above to compare within one. Entry-friendly = the share of postings mentioning the technology that ask for at most 2 years' experience, or are Intern/Junior roles with no stated requirement. The table lists the top 30 technologies by postings.
| Technology | Kind | Postings | Share | Salary premium | Entry-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| javascript | language | 9 | 90.0% | -3.4% | 21.1% |
| react | framework | 9 | 90.0% | -1.4% | 18.5% |
| typescript | language | 7 | 70.0% | -3.4% | 15.0% |
| css | language | 6 | 60.0% | -3.4% | 21.4% |
| html | language | 5 | 50.0% | -10.3% | 20.2% |
| git | tool | 3 | 30.0% | -10.3% | 21.1% |
| nextjs | framework | 3 | 30.0% | +3.4% | 30.0% |
| vue | framework | 3 | 30.0% | -1.4% | 20.0% |
| angular | framework | 2 | 20.0% | +3.4% | 19.6% |
| machine-learning | ai | 2 | 20.0% | —(n=4) | 0.0% |
| aws | cloud | 1 | 10.0% | +0.0% | 15.7% |
| azure | cloud | 1 | 10.0% | +13.8% | 11.1% |
| cpp | language | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=4) | 50.0% |
| django | framework | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=1) | 100.0% |
| fastapi | framework | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=3) | 33.3% |
| flask | framework | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=3) | 33.3% |
| github-actions | tool | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=6) | 0.0% |
| gitlab-ci | tool | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=9) | 0.0% |
| google-cloud | cloud | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=18) | 5.6% |
| java | language | 1 | 10.0% | +19.3% | 8.3% |
| mssql | database | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=5) | 40.0% |
| mysql | database | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=9) | 44.4% |
| openai | ai | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=2) | 50.0% |
| python | language | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=11) | 36.4% |
| sql | language | 1 | 10.0% | —(n=15) | 40.0% |
These are MyCareersFuture's own skill tags — the competencies the employer filled in on the form, over the trailing 90 days (2026-08-08 → 2026-11-05) across 184 postings. They are not the technology ranking above: languages and frameworks appear only in the free-text description, which is why this system reads it separately. "Must-have" is the share of postings listing the tag that marked it essential rather than desirable — a tag that is everywhere but rarely essential is table stakes, one that is usually essential is a filter someone is applying.
| Skill | Postings | Share | Marked must-have |
|---|---|---|---|
| JavaScript | 95 | 51.6% | 29.5% |
| React.js | 80 | 43.5% | 15.0% |
| TypeScript | 60 | 32.6% | 16.7% |
| CSS | 52 | 28.3% | 3.8% |
| Front End Developer | 41 | 22.3% | 14.6% |
| API | 38 | 20.7% | 18.4% |
| AWS | 36 | 19.6% | 11.1% |
| HTML5 | 35 | 19.0% | 5.7% |
| React Native | 34 | 18.5% | 14.7% |
| Computer Science | 30 | 16.3% | 0.0% |
| Authentication | 29 | 15.8% | 0.0% |
| Liaising with cross functional teams | 29 | 15.8% | 0.0% |
| REST APIs development | 28 | 15.2% | 3.6% |
| Responsive Web Design | 28 | 15.2% | 21.4% |
| Responsive Design | 27 | 14.7% | 0.0% |