7 enriched SWE postings in 2026-W44. Share = postings mentioning the technology ÷ that number — postings still awaiting enrichment are excluded from the denominator, so a processing backlog cannot depress every share at once. The chart shows the top 15; the table in section 3 lists the top 30.
No technology cleared the momentum bar this week (10+ postings under this lens): with counts that thin, a share delta would read noise as trend, so the boards stay empty rather than calling the market flat.
Premium compares the median advertised monthly salary of postings mentioning a technology against the overall median, over the trailing 90 days. Baseline: S$9500, the median of 101 postings advertising a monthly range — medians pin the unit so the figures are comparable. Separately, 100.0% of SWE postings state pay at all (101 of 101, in any unit); the rest hide it, and no figure here describes them. Entry-friendly is computed over the same 90-day window. Premium mixes seniority in (senior roles name more infrastructure); pick an experience band above to compare within one. Entry-friendly = the share of postings mentioning the technology that ask for at most 2 years' experience, or are Intern/Junior roles with no stated requirement. The table lists the top 30 technologies by postings.
| Technology | Kind | Postings | Share | Salary premium | Entry-friendly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| aws | cloud | 5 | 71.4% | +5.3% | 0.0% |
| kubernetes | tool | 5 | 71.4% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| python | language | 5 | 71.4% | +5.3% | 0.0% |
| terraform | tool | 5 | 71.4% | +4.2% | 0.0% |
| google-cloud | cloud | 4 | 57.1% | +10.5% | 0.0% |
| grafana | tool | 4 | 57.1% | +0.0% | 0.0% |
| linux | tool | 4 | 57.1% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| prometheus | tool | 4 | 57.1% | +0.0% | 0.0% |
| docker | tool | 3 | 42.9% | -5.3% | 0.0% |
| gitlab-ci | tool | 3 | 42.9% | —(n=18) | 0.0% |
| go | language | 3 | 42.9% | +26.3% | 0.0% |
| jenkins | tool | 3 | 42.9% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| shell | language | 3 | 42.9% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| ansible | tool | 2 | 28.6% | +0.0% | 0.0% |
| azure | cloud | 2 | 28.6% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| git | tool | 2 | 28.6% | —(n=15) | 0.0% |
| java | language | 2 | 28.6% | +5.3% | 0.0% |
| kafka | tool | 2 | 28.6% | —(n=14) | 0.0% |
| nodejs | language | 2 | 28.6% | —(n=8) | 0.0% |
| cpp | language | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=7) | 0.0% |
| datadog | tool | 1 | 14.3% | +2.6% | 0.0% |
| github-actions | tool | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=4) | 0.0% |
| javascript | language | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=10) | 0.0% |
| kotlin | language | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=2) | 0.0% |
| llm | ai | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=5) | 0.0% |
| mysql | database | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=3) | 0.0% |
| react | framework | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=6) | 0.0% |
| redis | database | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=3) | 0.0% |
| rust | language | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=3) | 0.0% |
| spring | framework | 1 | 14.3% | —(n=7) | 0.0% |
These are MyCareersFuture's own skill tags — the competencies the employer filled in on the form, over the trailing 90 days (2026-08-08 → 2026-11-05) across 101 postings. They are not the technology ranking above: languages and frameworks appear only in the free-text description, which is why this system reads it separately. "Must-have" is the share of postings listing the tag that marked it essential rather than desirable — a tag that is everywhere but rarely essential is table stakes, one that is usually essential is a filter someone is applying.
| Skill | Postings | Share | Marked must-have |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site Reliability Engineering | 30 | 29.7% | 26.7% |
| Kubernetes | 28 | 27.7% | 32.1% |
| AWS | 27 | 26.7% | 18.5% |
| CI/CD | 24 | 23.8% | 4.2% |
| Computer Science | 22 | 21.8% | 0.0% |
| Python | 20 | 19.8% | 10.0% |
| Docker | 17 | 16.8% | 11.8% |
| Terraform | 16 | 15.8% | 12.5% |
| Production Support | 15 | 14.9% | 0.0% |
| Ansible | 14 | 13.9% | 14.3% |
| Root Cause Analysis | 13 | 12.9% | 7.7% |
| Monitoring | 12 | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| Scalability | 12 | 11.9% | 0.0% |
| Automation Scripting | 11 | 10.9% | 9.1% |
| Cloud Infrastructure | 11 | 10.9% | 0.0% |